Sunday, May 19, 2024

Nate Parker’s ‘Birth of A Nation’ Wins Top Prize at Sundance

nate parker (at sundance)

*Nate Parker‘s film “The Birth of A Nation” made a lot of noise at Sundance last week and now the film about Nat Turner’s early 19th century slave revolt has won top honors at the Sundance Film Festival.

“Nation” won both of the festival’s top prizes, the U.S. Dramatic Grand Jury Prize and the U.S. Dramatic Audience Award.

The film is the directorial debut of Parker, an actor who’s appeared in such films as “Red Tails,” ” The Great Debaters,” and “Non-Stop.” As we reported, the film got a standing ovation last Monday when it premiered, and was later purchased by Fox Searchlight for $17.5 million, the biggest sale in the festival’s history.

“Thank you Lord, thank you Sundance,” Parker said onstage at the Basin Recreation Field House in Park City. “I’ve seen first-hand that people are open to the idea of change, and the fact that this is happening means everything to me.”

Here’s the FULL list winners from Sundance 2016:

U.S. DRAMATIC

Audience Award
Birth Of A Nation
Nate Parker

Grand Jury Prize
Birth Of A Nation
Nate Parker

Directing
Daniel Scheinert, Daniel Kwan
Swiss Army Man

Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award
Chad Hartigan
Morris From America

Special Jury Award – Individual Performance
Melanie Lynskey
The Intervention

Special Jury Award – Individual Performance
Craig Robinson
Morris from America

Special Jury Award – Breakthrough Performance
Joe Seo
Spa Night

Special Jury Award
As You Are
Miles Joris-Peyrafitte

U.S. DOCUMENTARY

Grand Jury Prize
Weiner
Elyse Steinberg, Josh Kriegman

Audience Award
Jim: The James Foley Story
Brian Oakes

Directing
Roger Ross Williams
Life, Animated

Special Jury Award – Vérité Filmmaking
The Bad Kids
Keith Fulton, Lou Pepe

Special Jury Award – Writing
Kate Plays Christine
Robert Greene

Special Jury Award – Social Impact Filmmaking
Trapped
Dawn Porter

NEXT Audience Award
First Girl I Loved
Kerem Sanga

WORLD CINEMA DRAMATIC

Audience Award
Between Sea and Land / Colombia
Directors: Manolo Cruz, Carlos del Castillo

Grand Jury Prize
Sand Storm / Israel
Director: Elite Zexer

Directing Award
Belgica / Belgium-France-Netherlands
Felix van Groeningen

Special Jury Award – Unique Vision and Design
The Lure / Poland
Director: Agnieszka Smoczyńska

Special Jury Award – Screenwriting
Mi Amiga Del Parque / Argentina-Uruguay
Screenwriters: Inés Bortagaray, Ana Katz

Special Jury Award – Acting
Vicky Hernandéz, Manolo Cruz
Between Sea and Land / Colombia

WORLD CINEMA DOCUMENTARY

Grand Jury Prize
Sonita / Germany-Iran-Swizerland
Rokhsareh Ghaem Maghami

Directing
All These Sleepless Nights / Poland
Michal Marczak

Special Jury Award – Best Editing
We Are X / UK-U.S.-Japan
Editors: Mako Kamitsuna, John Maringouin

Special Jury Award – Best Cinematography
The Land Of The Enlightened / Belgium
DP: Pieter-Jan De Pue

Special Jury Award – Best Debut Feature
When Two Worlds Collide / Peru
Directors: Mathew Orzel, Heidi Brandenburg

Alfred P. Sloan Feature Film Prize
(announced Wednesday)

Embrace of the Serpent
Directed by Ciro Guerra

SHORT FILM PRIZES
(announced Wednesday)

Short Film Grand Jury Prize
Thunder Road / U.S.
Director and screenwriter: Jim Cummings

Short Film Jury Award: U.S. Fiction
The Procedure / U.S.
Director and screenwriter: Calvin Lee Reeder

Short Film Jury Award: International Fiction
Maman(s) / France
Director and screenwriter: Maïmouna Doucouré

Short Film Jury Award: Non-fiction
Bacon & God’s Wrath / Canada
Director: Sol Friedman

Short Film Jury Award: Animation
Edmond / UK
Director and screenwriter: Nina Gantz

Short Film Special Jury Award for Outstanding Performance
Grace Glowicki
Her Friend Adam

Short Film Special Jury Award for Best Direction
Peacock / Czech Republic

We Publish News 24/7. Don’t Miss A Story. Click HERE to SUBSCRIBE to Our Newsletter Now!

YOU MAY LIKE

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

SEARCH

- Advertisement -

TRENDING