Thursday, August 18, 2022

NAACP Image Awards 2022: Jennifer Hudson, Will Smith Top Winners | WATCH

Jennifer Hudson - Will Smith
Jennifer Hudson – Will Smith

*(CNN) — The 2022 NAACP Image Awards, which honor achievement by people of color in culture and entertainment, were presented on Saturday. Jennifer Hudson and Will Smith were among the night’s big winners.

Hudson earned the event’s awards for Entertainer of the Year and outstanding actress in a motion picture for her performance as Aretha Franklin in the film “Respect.”

Meanwhile, Smith was named Outstanding Actor for his portrayal of Richard Williams, the father of tennis superstars Venus and Serena Williams in “King Richard.”

Winners from some of the more than 80 categories were also announced in virtual ceremonies throughout the week, with Regina King, Kevin Hart and Taraji P. Henson among the artists recognized pre-telecast.

MORE NEWS ON EURWEB: EURVideoNews: Chicago Celebrates Black History (Blues) Makers | WATCH

NAACP Image Awards
NAACP Image Awards

Prince Harry and Meghan, the Duke and Duchess of Sussex, were honored with the President’s Award. He showed gratitude to the NAACP for welcoming him into their community before he spoke about those in Ukraine impacted by the ongoing Russian attack.

The awards ceremony aired live on BET from Los Angeles with some talent appearing in person while others watched virtually. There was no in-person audience.

See below for a list of nominees in several key categories, with winners indicated in bold.

Entertainer of the year

Jennifer Hudson *WINNER

Lil Nas X

Megan Thee Stallion

Regina King

Tiffany Haddish

Outstanding motion picture

“Judas and the Black Messiah”

“King Richard”

“Respect”

“The Harder They Fall” *WINNER

“The United States vs. Billie Holiday”

Outstanding actor in a motion picture

Denzel Washington, “The Tragedy of Macbeth”

Jonathan Majors, “The Harder They Fall”

LaKeith Stanfield, “Judas and the Black Messiah”

Mahershala Ali, “Swan Song”

Will Smith, “King Richard” *WINNER

Outstanding actress in a motion picture

Andra Day, “The United States vs. Billie Holiday”

Halle Berry, “Bruised”

Jennifer Hudson, “Respect” *WINNER

Tessa Thompson, “Passing”

Zendaya, “Malcolm & Marie”

Outstanding supporting actor in a motion picture

Algee Smith, “Judas and the Black Messiah”

Daniel Kaluuya, “Judas and the Black Messiah” *WINNER

Delroy Lindo, “The Harder They Fall”

Idris Elba, “The Harder They Fall”

LaKeith Stanfield, “The Harder They Fall”

Outstanding supporting actress in a motion picture

Aunjanue Ellis, “King Richard”

Audra McDonald, “Respect”

Danielle Deadwyler, “The Harder They Fall”

Dominique Fishback, “Judas and the Black Messiah”

Regina King, “The Harder They Fall” *WINNER

Outstanding animated motion picture (previously announced)

“Encanto” *WINNER

“Luca”

“Raya and the Last Dragon”

“Sing 2”

“Vivo”

Outstanding comedy series

“black-ish”

“Harlem”

“Insecure” *WINNER

“Run the World”

“The Upshaws”

Outstanding actor in a comedy series

Anthony Anderson, “black-ish” *WINNER

Cedric the Entertainer, “The Neighborhood”

Don Cheadle, “Black Monday”

Elisha “EJ” Williams, “The Wonder Years”

Jay Ellis, “Insecure”

Outstanding actress in a comedy series

Issa Rae, “Insecure” *WINNER

Loretta Devine, “Family Reunion”

Regina Hall, “Black Monday”

Tracee Ellis Ross, “black-ish”

Yvonne Orji, “Insecure”

Outstanding drama series

“9-1-1”

“All American”

“Godfather of Harlem”

“Pose”

“Queen Sugar” *WINNER

Outstanding actor in a drama series

Billy Porter, “Pose”

Damson Idris, “Snowfall”

Forest Whitaker, “Godfather of Harlem”

Kofi Siriboe, “Queen Sugar”

Sterling K. Brown, “This Is Us” *WINNER

Outstanding actress in a drama series

Angela Bassett, “9-1-1” *WINNER

Dawn-Lyen Gardner, “Queen Sugar”

Octavia Spencer, “Truth Be Told”

Queen Latifah, “The Equalizer”

Rutina Wesley, “Queen Sugar”

Outstanding television movie, limited-series or dramatic special (previously announced)

“Colin in Black & White” *WINNER

“Genius: Aretha”

“Love Life”

“Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia”

“The Underground Railroad”

Outstanding actor in a television movie, limited-series or dramatic special (previously announced)

Anthony Mackie, “Solos”

Jaden Michael, “Colin in Black & White”

Kevin Hart, “True Story” *WINNER

Wesley Snipes, “True Story”

William Jackson Harper, “Love Life”

Outstanding actress in a television movie, limited-series or dramatic special (previously announced)

Betty Gabriel, “Clickbait”

Cynthia Erivo, “Genius: Aretha”

Danielle Brooks, “Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia”

Jodie Turner-Smith, “Anne Boleyn”

Taraji P. Henson, “Annie Live!” *WINNER

Outstanding new artist

Cynthia Erivo

Jimmie Allen

Saweetie *WINNER

Tems

Zoe Wees

Outstanding male artist

Anthony Hamilton *WINNER

Drake

Givēon

J. Cole

Lil Nas X

Outstanding female artist

H.E.R.

Ari Lennox

Beyoncé

Chlöe

Jazmine Sullivan *WINNER

Outstanding album

“An Evening With Silk Sonic,” Silk Sonic

“Back of My Mind,” H.E.R.

“Certified Lover Boy,” Drake

“Heaux Tales,” Jazmine Sullivan *WINNER

“When It’s All Said and Done… Take Time,” Givēon

The-CNN-Wire
™ & © 2022 Cable News Network, Inc., a WarnerMedia Company. All rights reserved.

YOU MAY LIKE

SEARCH

THE CULTURECALENDAR: WHAT'S NEW & BLACK ON TV

- Advertisement -

TRENDING