Wednesday, June 19, 2024

The 2024 NAACP Image Awards Nominees Announced – See the FULL List | WATCH

Show airs Saturday, March 16, 2024, at 8:00 PM ET/ PT on BET and CBS

*Today, the NAACP unveiled the full list of “55th NAACP Image Awards” nominees with Netflix and Amazon leading the pack with 55 and 27 nominations respectively. The winners will be revealed during the two–hour LIVE TV special, airing Saturday, March 16, 2024, at 8:00 PM ET/ PT on BET and CBS.

Colman Domingo leads the nominations across the motion picture categories with three nominations. Ayo Edebiri received the most nominations in the television and streaming categories with two for Abbott Elementary and The Bear. Victoria Monét and Usher received the most nominations in the music recording categories, earning six and five nods, respectively. RCA Records received an impressive 20 nominations, the most across record labels. HarperCollins Publisher and Penguin Random House lead nominations across literary categories with seven and four nods, respectively.

“We are thrilled to celebrate the achievements of this year’s nominees, whose outstanding contributions across film, television and streaming, music, literature, podcasts, and more have inspired us all,” said Derrick Johnson, President and CEO of the NAACP. “The NAACP Image Awards stand as a tribute to their creativity, talent, and dedication to authentic storytelling and are a testament to the richness and diversity of our community.”

“As we reflect on the rich legacy of the NAACP, we take pride in honoring the artistic brilliance of this year’s nominees. We are excited to illuminate and celebrate the extraordinary talent within our community,” said Scott Mills, President and CEO, BET Media Group

2024 NAACP Image Awards
2024 NAACP Image Awards

By visiting www.naacpimageawards.net, the public can vote to determine the winners of the “55th NAACP Image Awards” in select categories. Voting closes February 24 at 9:00 p.m. Winners will be revealed during the “55th NAACP Image Awards” telecast on March 16, 2024, on BET and CBS. NAACP will also recognize winners in non–televised Image Awards categories March 11–14th, which will stream via naacpimageawards.net. For information and updates, please follow NAACP Image Awards on Instagram @NAACPImageAwards.

The “55th NAACP Image Awards” is proudly presented by this year’s incredible partners and sponsors. We extend our thanks for their invaluable support and commitment to promoting excellence in the Black community.

Media interested in interviews and covering the “55th NAACP Image Awards,” can complete the following application: https://betnaacpimageawards2024.pvitl.com/registration/media_form. For any additional media questions, please email [email protected] or [email protected]. Please note: the deadline to apply for media opportunities is February 29 at 9 PM ET/ 6 PM PT

Globally recognized as one of the most distinguished multicultural awards shows, the “55th NAACP Image Awards” will continue a tradition of excellence, uplifting values that inspire equality, justice, and progressive change, and highlighting artists committed to that purpose.

One of the most iconic annual celebrations of Black excellence, the NAACP Image Awards draws the biggest and brightest stars in Hollywood. Previous years’ attendees and winners include Angela Bassett, Will Smith, Viola Davis, Beyoncé, Nicco Annan, Ruth E. Carter, Glynn Turman, Quinta Brunson, Nia Long, Keith David, Jennifer Hudson, Stacey Abrams, Tabitha Brown, Dwayne Wade & Gabrielle Union, Tems, Erica Campbell, Chris Brown, Bruno Mars Anderson. Paak Silk Sonic, Rihanna, Quavo, Takeoff, Sheryl Lee Ralph, Zendaya, Yara Shahidi, Issa Rae, Janelle Monáe, Tracee Ellis Ross, Serena Williams, Kerry Washington, Method Man, Dominique Thorne, Austin Scott, Tyler James Williams, Kyla Pratt, Jabari Banks, and many more.

2024 NAACP Image Awards Nominees Colman Domingo, Keke Palmer, Ayo Edebiri and Victoria Monét- Getty
2024 NAACP Image Awards Nominees Colman Domingo, Keke Palmer, Ayo Edebiri and Victoria Monét- Getty

The full list of nominees can be found below:

ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR NOMINEES 

  • Colman Domingo
  • Fantasia Barrino
  • Halle Bailey
  • Keke Palmer
  • Usher

MOTION PICTURE CATEGORIES 

Outstanding Motion Picture

  • American Fiction (Orion Pictures / Amazon MGM Studios)
  • Origin (NEON)
  • Rustin (Netflix)
  • The Color Purple (Warner Bros. Pictures)
  • They Cloned Tyrone (Netflix)

Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture

  • Colman Domingo – “Rustin” (Netflix)
  • Denzel Washington – “The Equalizer 3” (Sony Pictures Releasing)
  • Jamie Foxx – “The Burial” (Amazon MGM Studios)
  • Jeffrey Wright – “American Fiction” (Orion Pictures / Amazon MGM Studios)
  • John Boyega – “They Cloned Tyrone” (Netflix)

Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture

  • Aunjanue Ellis–Taylor – “Origin” (NEON)
  • Fantasia Barrino – “The Color Purple” (Warner Bros. Pictures)
  • Halle Bailey  – “The Little Mermaid” (Walt Disney Pictures)
  • Teyana Taylor – “A Thousand And One” (Focus Features)
  • Yara Shahidi – “Sitting in Bars with Cake” (Amazon MGM Studios)

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture

  • Colman Domingo – “The Color Purple” (Warner Bros. Pictures)
  • Corey Hawkins – “The Color Purple” (Warner Bros. Pictures)
  • Glynn Turman – “Rustin” (Netflix)
  • Jamie Foxx – “They Cloned Tyrone” (Netflix)
  • Sterling K. Brown – “American Fiction” (Orion Pictures / Amazon MGM Studios)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture

  • Danielle Brooks – “The Color Purple” (Warner Bros. Pictures)
  • Da’Vine Joy Randolph – “The Holdovers” (Focus Features)
  • Erika Alexander – “American Fiction” (Orion Pictures / Amazon MGM Studios)
  • Halle Bailey – “The Color Purple” (Warner Bros. Pictures)
  • Taraji P. Henson – “The Color Purple” (Warner Bros. Pictures)

Outstanding Independent Motion Picture

  • Back on the Strip (GVN Releasing LLC)
  • Brother (Vertical Entertainment)
  • Story Ave (Kino Lorber)
  • Sweetwater (Briarcliff Entertainment/Universal)
  • The Angry Black Girl and Her Monster (RLJE Films)

Outstanding International Motion Picture

  • Anatomy of a Fall (NEON)
  • Brother (Vertical Entertainment)
  • Mami Wata (Dekanalog)
  • Rye Lane (Searchlight Pictures)
  • Society of the Snow (Netflix)

Outstanding Breakthrough Performance in a Motion Picture

  • Aaron Pierre – “Brother” (Vertical Entertainment)
  • Laya DeLeon Hayes – “The Angry Black Girl and Her Monster” (RLJE Films)
  • Mila Davis–Kent – “Creed III” (Amazon MGM Studios)
  • Phylicia Pearl Mpasi – “The Color Purple” (Warner Bros. Pictures)
  • Teyana Taylor – “A Thousand And One” (Focus Features)

Outstanding Ensemble Cast in a Motion Picture

  • American Fiction (Orion Pictures / Amazon MGM Studios)
  • Rustin (Netflix)
  • The Blackening (Lionsgate and MRC)
  • The Color Purple (Warner Bros. Pictures)
  • They Cloned Tyrone (Netflix)

Outstanding Animated Motion Picture

  • Elemental (Pixar Animation Studios)
  • Lil’ Ruby
  • Spider–Man: Across the Spider–Verse (Sony Pictures Releasing)
  • Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem (Paramount Pictures)
  • Wish (Walt Disney Animation Studios)

 

Outstanding Character Voice–Over Performance – Motion Picture

  • Ariana DeBose – Wish (Walt Disney Animation Studios)
  • Brian Tyree Henry – Spider–Man: Across the Spider–Verse (Sony Pictures Releasing)
  • Daniel Kaluuya – Spider–Man: Across the Spider–Verse (Sony Pictures Releasing)
  • Issa Rae – Spider–Man: Across the Spider–Verse (Sony Pictures Releasing)
  • Shameik Moore – Spider–Man: Across the Spider–Verse (Sony Pictures Releasing)

Outstanding Short–Form (Live Action)

  • Flower (Life in Motion/Funbomb)
  • Gaps (Tribeca Studios)
  • Lucille (QTGEEK)
  • Rocky Road on Channel Three (Indeed)
  • The After (Netflix)

Outstanding Short–Form (Animated)

  • Blueberry (Ace Animation Studios)
  • Bridges (OHR Media)
  • Burning Rubber (Reel Black Studios)
  • Ego’ Curse (Exhibit Treal Studios)
  • Lil’ Ruby (Platige)

Outstanding Breakthrough Creative (Motion Picture)

  • A.V. Rockwell – “A Thousand and One” (Focus Features)
  • Blitz Bazawule – “The Color Purple” (Warner Bros. Pictures)
  • Choice Skinner – “A New Life” (Buffalo 8)
  • Dewayne Perkins – “The Blackening” (Lionsgate and MRC)
  • Juel Taylor – “They Cloned Tyrone” (Netflix)

 

Outstanding Youth Performance in a Motion Picture

  • Aaron Kingsley Adetola – “A Thousand And One” (Focus Features)
  • Aven Courtnery – “A Thousand And One” (Focus Features)
  • Calah Lane – “Wonka” (Warner Bros. Pictures)
  • Lennox Simms – “Origin” (NEON)
  • Mila Davis–Kent – “Creed III” (Amazon MGM Studios)

 

Outstanding Cinematography in a Feature Film

  • C. Kim Miles, Julia Liu, Clair Popkin – “STILL:  A Michael J. Fox Movie” (Apple Original Films)
  • Eric K. Yue – “A Thousand and One” (Focus Features)
  • Guy Godfree – “Brother” (Vertical Entertainment)
  • Ken Seng – “They Cloned Tyrone” (Netflix)
  • Paul Yee – “Joy Ride” (Lionsgate)

 

TELEVISION + STREAMING CATEGORIES 

 

Outstanding Comedy Series

  • Abbott Elementary (ABC)
  • Harlem (Amazon Prime Video)
  • Survival of the Thickest (Netflix)
  • The Neighborhood (CBS)
  • UnPrisoned (Hulu/Onyx)

Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Cedric The Entertainer – “The Neighborhood” (CBS)
  • Delroy Lindo – “UnPrisoned” (Hulu/Onyx)
  • Dulé Hill – ” The Wonder Years” (ABC)
  • Mike Epps – “The Upshaws” (Netflix)
  • Tone Bell – “Survival of the Thickest” (Netflix)

Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Kerry Washington – “UnPrisoned” (Hulu/Onyx)
  • Meagan Good – “Harlem” (Amazon Prime Video)
  • Michelle Buteau – “Survival of the Thickest” (Netflix)
  • Quinta Brunson – “Abbott Elementary” (ABC)
  • Tichina Arnold – “The Neighborhood” (CBS)

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Kenan Thompson – “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
  • Roy Wood Jr. – “The Daily Show” (Comedy Central)
  • Tyler Lepley – “Harlem” (Amazon Prime Video)
  • Tyler James Williams – “Abbott Elementary” (ABC)
  • William Stanford Davis – “Abbott Elementary” (ABC)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Ayo Edebiri – “The Bear” (FX)
  • Ego Nwodim – “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
  • Janelle James – “Abbott Elementary” (ABC)
  • Sheryl Lee Ralph – “Abbott Elementary” (ABC)
  • Shoniqua Shandai – “Harlem” (Amazon Prime Video)

Outstanding Drama Series

  • Bel–Air (Peacock)
  • Black Cake (Hulu)
  • Found (NBC)
  • Queen Charlotte: A Bridgerton Story (Netflix)
  • Snowfall (FX)

Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series

  • Damson Idris – “Snowfall” (FX)
  • Forest Whitaker – “Godfather of Harlem” (MGM+)
  • Idris Elba – “Hijack” (Apple TV+)
  • Jabari Banks – “Bel–Air” (Peacock)
  • Jesse L. Martin – “The Irrational” (NBC)

Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series

  • Angela Bassett – “9–1–1” (FOX)
  • India Ria Amarteifio – “Queen Charlotte: A Bridgerton Story” (Netflix)
  • Octavia Spencer  – “Truth Be Told” (Apple TV+)
  • Queen Latifah – “The Equalizer” (CBS)
  • Zoe Saldaña – “Special Ops: Lioness” (Paramount+)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

  • Adrian Holmes – “Bel–Air” (Peacock)
  • Amin Joseph – “Snowfall” (FX)
  • Giancarlo Esposito – “Godfather of Harlem” (MGM+)
  • LaRoyce Hawkins – “Chicago PD” (NBC)
  • Wendell Pierce – “Tom Clancy’s Jack Ryan” (Amazon Prime Video)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

  • Adjoa Andoh – “Queen Charlotte: A Bridgerton Story” (Netflix)
  • Arsema Thomas  – “Queen Charlotte: A Bridgerton Story” (Netflix)
  • Golda Rosheuvel – “Queen Charlotte: A Bridgerton Story” (Netflix)
  • Gail Bean – “Snowfall” (FX)
  • Nicole Beharie – “The Morning Show” (Apple TV+)

 

Outstanding Television Movie, Limited–Series or Dramatic Special

  • Black Girl Missing (Lifetime)
  • First Lady of BMF: The Tonesa Welch Story (BET+)
  • Heist 88 (Showtime)
  • Lawmen: Bass Reeves (Paramount+)
  • Swarm (Amazon Prime Video)

Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Limited–Series or Dramatic Special

  • Brian Tyree Henry – “Class of “09” (FX)
  • Courtney B. Vance – “Heist 88” (Showtime)
  • Keith Powers – “The Perfect Find” (Netflix)
  • Lance Reddick – “The Caine Mutiny Court–Martial” (Showtime)
  • Samuel L. Jackson – “Secret Invasion” (Disney+)

Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Limited–Series or Dramatic Special

  • Ali Wong – “Beef” (Netflix)
  • Chlöe Bailey – “Praise This” (Peacock)
  • Dominique Fishback – “Swarm” (Amazon Prime Video)
  • Gabrielle Union – “The Perfect Find” (Netflix)
  • Meagan Good – “Buying Back My Daughter” (Lifetime)

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Television Movie, Limited–Series or Dramatic Special

  • Carl Anthony Payne II – “Binged to Death” (MTV)
  • Damon Wayans – “Cinnamon” (Tubi)
  • Damson Idris – “Swarm” (Amazon Prime Video)
  • Don Cheadle – “Secret Invasion” (Disney+)
  • Jharrel Jerome – “Full Circle” (HBO | Max)

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Television Movie, Limited–Series or Dramatic Special

  • Aja Naomi King – “Lessons in Chemistry” (Apple TV+)
  • CCH Pounder – “Full Circle” (HBO | Max)
  • Micheala Jaé Rodriguez – “American Horror Story: Delicate” (FX)
  • Phylicia Rashad – “Heaven Down Here” (Hallmark Movies & Mysteries)
  • Tisha Campbell – “Every Breath She Takes” (Lifetime)

Outstanding News/Information (Series or Special)

  • 20/20 – Kerry Washington: Thicker Than Water – A Conversation with Robin Roberts (ABC)
  • The 1619 Project (Hulu)
  • theGrio with Marc Lamont Hill (theGrio Cable Network)
  • The Reidout (MSNBC)
  • Into America (MSNBC)

Outstanding Talk Series

  • Hart to Heart (Peacock)
  • Sherri (Syndicated)
  • Tamron Hall (ABC News/Disney Media Distribution)
  • The Jennifer Hudson Show (Syndicated)
  • Turning the Tables with Robin Roberts (Disney+)

 

Outstanding Reality Program, Reality Competition or Game Show (Series)

  • America’s Got Talent (NBC)
  • Barbecue Showdown (Netflix)
  • Celebrity Family Feud (ABC)
  • Critter Fixers: Country Vets (Nat Geo WILD)
  • Wild ‘N Out (VH1)

Outstanding Variety Show (Series or Special)

  • A Black Lady Sketch Show (HBO | Max)
  • A Grammy Salute to 50 Years of Hip–Hop (CBS)
  • Chris Rock: Selective Outrage (Netflix)
  • My Name is Mo’Nique (Netflix)
  • Wanda Sykes: I’m An Entertainer (Netflix)

Outstanding Children’s Program

  • Ada Twist, Scientist (Netflix)
  • Alma’s Way (PBS Kids)
  • Craig of the Creek (Cartoon Network)
  • Gracie’s Corner (YouTube TV)
  • My Dad The Bounty Hunter (Netflix)

Outstanding Performance by a Youth (Series, Special, Television Movie or Limited–Series)

  • Alaya High – “That Girl Lay Lay” (Nickelodeon)
  • Elisha “EJ” Williams – “The Wonder Years” (ABC)
  • Jalyn Hall – “The Crossover” (Disney+)
  • Keivonn Woodard – “The Last of Us” (HBO | Max)
  • Leah Sava Jeffries – “Percy Jackson and the Olympians” (Disney+)

Outstanding Host in a Talk or News/Information (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble

  •  Bomani Jones – “Game Theory with Bomani Jones” (HBO | Max)
  • Joy Reid – “The Reidout” (NBC)
  • Sherri Shepherd – “Sherri” (Syndicated)
  • Tamron Hall – “Tamron Hall” (ABC News/Disney Media Distribution)
  • Whoopi Goldberg, Joy Behar, Sunny Hostin, Sara Haines, Ana Navarro, Alyssa Farah Griffin – “The View” (ABC)

Outstanding Host in a Reality/Reality Competition, Game Show or Variety (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble

  • Anthony Anderson, Cedric The Entertainer – ” Kings of BBQ” (A&E)
  • DC Young Fly – “Celebrity Squares” (VH1)
  • Nick Cannon – “The Masked Singer” (FOX)
  • RuPaul Charles – “RuPaul’s Drag Race” (MTV)
  • Steve Harvey – “Celebrity Family Feud” (ABC)

Outstanding Guest Performance

  • Ayo Edebiri – “Abbott Elementary” (ABC)
  • Garcelle Beauvais – “Survival of the Thickest” (Netflix)
  • Giancarlo Esposito – “The Mandalorian” (Disney+)
  • Michael B. Jordan – “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
  • Roy Wood, Jr. – “The Daily Show” (Comedy Central)

 

Outstanding Animated Series

  • Big Mouth (Netflix)
  • Gracie’s Corner (YouTube TV)
  • Marvel’s Spidey & His Amazing Friends (Disney Junior)
  • The Proud Family: Louder and Prouder (Disney Channel)
  • Young Love (HBO|Max)

 

Outstanding Character Voice–Over Performance (Television)

  • Cree Summer – “Rugrats” (Paramount+)
  • Issa Rae – “Young Love” (HBO|Max)
  • Keke Palmer – “The Proud Family: Louder and Prouder” (Disney Channel)
  • Kyla Pratt – “The Proud Family: Louder and Prouder” (Disney Channel)
  • Scott Mescudi – “Young Love” (HBO|Max)

 

Outstanding Performance in a Short Form Series

  • Jessica Mikayla – Disney Launchpad Season Two (Disney+)
  • Kevin Hart – Die Hart 2: Die Harter (Roku)
  • Leslie Jones – After the Cut–The Daily Show (Comedy Central)
  • Nathaniel Emmanuel – Die Hart 2: Die Harter (Roku)
  • Seth Carr – Disney Launchpad Season Two (Disney+)

 

Outstanding Short Form Series – Comedy or Drama

  • After the Cut (Comedy Central)
  • Die Hart 2: Die Harter (Roku)
  • Disney Launchpad Season two (Disney+)
  • Doggyland (YouTube)
  • I Am Groot (Disney+)

Outstanding Short Form Series or Special – Reality/Nonfiction

  • Did You Know? (theGrio Cable Network)
  • I Was A Soul Train Dancer (BET)
  • Mama Mann’s Kitchen (YouTube TV)
  • Ritual (PBS)
  • RuPaul’s Drag Race (MTV)

Outstanding Breakthrough Creative (Television)

  • Adjani Salmon – “Dreaming Whilst Black” (Showtime)
  • Kale Futterman – “Ginny & Georgia” (Netflix)
  • Michelle Buteau – “Survival of the Thickest” (Netflix)
  • Thara Popoola – “Sex Education” (Netflix)
  • Troy Hunter – “Sex Education” (Netflix)

 

RECORDING CATEGORIES 

Outstanding New Artist

  • FLO (Uptown Records / Republic Records)
  • Jordan Ward (Artium/Interscope Records)
  • Leon Thomas (EZMNY Records/Motown Records)
  • October London (Death Row Records)
  • Victoria Monét (RCA Records/Lovett Music)

Outstanding Male Artist

  • Burna Boy (Atlantic Records)
  • Chris Brown (RCA Records/Chris Brown Entertainment)
  • Davido (RCA Records/Sony Music UK)
  • Jon Batiste (Verve Records)
  • Usher (Mega/Gamma)

Outstanding Female Artist

  • Ari Lennox (Dreamville/Interscope Records)
  • H.E.R. (RCA Records)
  • Janelle Monáe (Atlantic Records/Bad Boy/Wondaland)
  • Tems (RCA Records/Since ’93)
  • Victoria Monét (RCA Records/Lovett Music)

Outstanding Gospel/Christian Album

  • “All Yours” – Kierra Sheard (RCA Inspiration / Karew Entertainment)
  • “Father’s Day” – Kirk Franklin (Fo Yo Soul Recordings and RCA Records)
  • “Impossible” – Pastor Mike, Jr. (Rock City/Black Smoke)
  • “My Truth” – Jonathan McReynolds (MNRK Music Group)
  • “The Maverick Way Complete” – Maverick City Music (Insignia & TRIBL Records)

Outstanding International Song

  • “Amapiano” – Asake feat. Olamide (YBNL Nation / EMPIRE)
  • “City Boys” – Burna Boy (Atlantic Records)
  • “Me & U” – Tems (RCA Records/Since ’93)
  • “People” – Libianca feat. Ayra Starr & Omah Lay (RCA Records/Sony Music UK/5K Records)
  • “Unavailable” – Davido (RCA Records/Sony Music UK)

Outstanding Music Video/Visual Album

  • “Boyfriend” – Usher  (Mega/Gamma)
  • “Cobra” – Megan Thee Stallion (Hot Girl Productions)
  • “How We Roll” – Ciara (Beauty Marks Entertainment)
  • “On My Mama” – Victoria Monét (RCA Records/Lovett Music)
  • “Sensational” – Chris Brown feat. Davido & Lojay (RCA Records/Chris Brown Entertainment)

Outstanding Album

  • “Clear 2: Soft Life” – Summer Walker (LVRN/Interscope Records)
  • “For All The Dogs” – Drake (OVO/Republic Records)
  • “I Told Them…” – Burna Boy (Atlantic Records)
  • “Jaguar II” – Victoria Monét (RCA Records/Lovett Music)
  • “The Age of Pleasure” – Janelle Monáe (Atlantic Records/Bad Boy/Wondaland)

Outstanding Soundtrack/Compilation Album

  • “Creed III: The Soundtrack” – Michael B. Jordan, Ludwig Göransson, Archie Davis, Frank Brim (Dreamville / Interscope Records)
  • “Godfather of Harlem: Season 3 (Original Series Soundtrack)” – Swizz Beatz & Avery Chambliss (Epic Records, a division of Sony Music Entertainment)
  • ” Metro Boomin Presents Spider–Man: Across the Spider–Verse (Soundtrack From and Inspired by the Motion Picture/Deluxe Edition)” – Metro Boomin (Republic Records)
  • “The Color Purple–Original Motion Picture Soundtrack” – Various Producers (WaterTower Music/Gamma)
  • “The Little Mermaid Original Motion Picture Soundtrack – Alan Menken, Mike Higham and Lin–Manuel Miranda (Walt Disney Records)

 

Outstanding Gospel/Christian Song

  • “All Things” – Kirk Franklin (Fo Yo Soul Recordings and RCA Records)
  • “All Yours” – Kierra Sheard feat. Anthony Brown (RCA Inspiration / Karew Entertainment)
  • “In The Room” – Maverick City Music (TRIBL Records)
  • “It’s Working” – Todd Dulaney (DulaneyLand / MNRK)
  • “JOY (Unspeakable) –  Voices of Fire feat. Pharrell Williams (Columbia Records)

 

Outstanding Jazz Album

  • “Brand New Life“ – Brandee Younger (Impulse! Records)
  • “Melusine “ – Cécile McLorin Salvant (Nonesuch Records)
  • “Who Are You When No One is Watching?“ – Braxton Cook (Nettwerk Music Group)
  • “Phoenix“ – Lakecia Benjamin (Whirlwind Recordings)
  • “Truth Be Told“ – Angie Wells (Cafe Pacific Records)

 

Outstanding Soul/R&B Song

  • “Back To Your Place” – October London
  • “Good Good” – Usher feat. 21 Savage x Summer Walker
  • “ICU Remix” – Coco Jones feat. Justin Timberlake
  • “On My Mama” – Victoria Monét
  • “Lipstick Lover” – Janelle Monáe

Outstanding Hip Hop/Rap Song

  • “All My Life” – Lil Durk feat. J. Cole (Alamo Records)
  • “Blue Eyes” – Vic Mensa (Roc Nation Records, LLC)
  • “Cobra” – Megan Thee Stallion (Atlantic/Warner Bros/Mattel and 10K Projects/Capitol Records)
  • “Palisades, CA” – Larry June & The Alchemist (The Freeminded Records/ALC/EMPIRE)
  • “Sittin’ On Top of the World” – Burna Boy & 21 Savage (Atlantic Records)

 

Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration (Traditional)

  • Ciara feat. Chris Brown – “How We Roll” (Beauty Marks Entertainment
  • Coco Jones feat. Justin Timberlake – “ICU Remix” (Def Jam Recordings)
  • Dreamville, Bas & Black Sherif feat. Kel–P – “Creed III: Soundtrack” (Dreamville/Interscope Records)
  • Karen Clark Sheard, Hezekiah Walker, Kierra Sheard – “God Is Good” (Timeless Music Group/Roc Nation Records, LLC)
  • Voices of Fire – “Joy (Unspeakable)” (Columbia Records)

Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration (Contemporary)

  • Burna Boy & 21 Savage – “Sittin’ On Top of the World” (Atlantic Records)
  • Chris Brown feat. Davido & Lojay – “Sensational” (RCA Records/Chris Brown Entertainment)
  • Lil Durk & J. Cole – “All My Life” (Alamo Records)
  • Usher, 21 Savage, Summer Walker – “Good Good” (RCA Records/Chris Brown Entertainment)
  • Victoria Monét feat. Lucky Day – “Smoke” (RCA Records/Lovett Music)

 

Outstanding Original Score for TV/Film

  • “American Fiction” – Laura Karpman (Orion Pictures/Amazon MGM Studios)
  • “Rustin” – Branford Marsalis (Netflix)
  • “The Color Purple” – Kris Bowers (Warner Bros. Pictures)
  • “The Other Black Girl” – EmmoLei Sankofa (Hulu)
  • “Transformers: Rise of the Beasts” – Jongnic Bontemps (Paramount+)

DOCUMENTARY CATEGORIES 

Outstanding Documentary (Film)

  • American Symphony (Netflix)
  • Fast Dreams (99 Ways Entertainment)
  • Invisible Beauty (Magnolia Pictures)
  • Little Richard: I Am Everything (Magnolia Pictures)
  • Stamped from the Beginning (Netflix)

Outstanding Documentary (Television)

  • American Experience (PBS)
  • Dear Mama (FX)
  • High on the Hog: How African American Cuisine Transformed America (Netflix)
  • Kevin Hart & Chris Rock: Headliners Only (Netflix)
  • Ladies First: A Story of Women in Hip–Hop (Netflix)

 

Outstanding Short Form Documentary

  • Alive in Bronze: Huey P. Newton (MTV Documentary Films)
  • Birthing a Nation: The Resistance of Mary Gaffney (MTV Documentary Films)
  • Black Girls Play: The Story of Hand Games (ESPN)
  • Freshwater (Hip Hop Caucus Think 100% FILMS)
  • Ifine: Beauty (Dirt–Stained Roses)

WRITING CATEGORIES 

Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series

  • Ava Coleman – Abbott Elementary (ABC)
  • Brittani Nichols – Abbott Elementary (ABC)
  • Donald Glover, Janine Nabers – Swarm (Amazon Prime Video)
  • Michelle Buteau – Survival of the Thickest (Netflix)
  • Norman Vance, Jr. – Saturdays (Disney Channel)

Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series

  • Carla Banks–Waddles – Bel–Air (Peacock)
  • Lee Sung Jin – BEEF (Netflix)
  • Marissa Jo Cerar – Black Cake (Hulu)
  • Nkechi Okoro Carroll – Found (NBC)
  • Shonda Rhimes – Queen Charlotte: A Bridgerton Story (Netflix)

Outstanding Writing in a Television Movie or Special

  • Dwayne Johnson–Cochran – Heist 88 (Showtime)
  • Frank E. Flowers, Tony Rettenmaier, Juel Taylor – Shooting Stars (Peacock)
  • Marlon Wayans – Marlon Wayans: God Loves Me (HBO | Max)
  • Sam Jay – Sam Jay: Salute Me or Shoot Me (HBO | Max)
  • Tina Gordon, Brandon Broussard, Hudson Obayuwana, Jana Savage, Camilla Blackett – Praise This (Peacock)

 

Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture

  • A.V. Rockwell – A Thousand and One (Focus Features)
  • Cord Jefferson – American Fiction (Orion Pictures / Amazon MGM Studios)
  • Juel Taylor, Tony Rettenmaier – They Cloned Tyrone (Netflix)
  • Maggie Betts, Doug Wright – The Burial (Amazon MGM Studios)
  • Marcus Gardley – The Color Purple (Warner Bros. Pictures)

DIRECTING CATEGORIES 

Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series

  • Amy Aniobi – Survival of the Thickest (Netflix)
  • Donald Glover – Swarm (Amazon Prime Video)
  • Neema Barnette – Grand Crew (NBC)
  • Numa Perrier – UnPrisoned (Hulu/Onyx)
  • Robbie Countryman – The Upshaws (Netflix)

Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series

  • Alonso Alvarez–Barreda – Snowfall (FX)
  • Amin Joseph – Snowfall (FX)
  • Carl Seaton – Godfather of Harlem (MGM+)
  • Dawn Wilkinson – Power Book II: Ghost (Starz)
  • Geary McLeod – Power Book II: Ghost (Starz)

Outstanding Directing in a Television Movie or Special

  • Bryian Keith Montgomery Jr. – Cinnamon (Tubi)
  • Chris Robinson – Shooting Stars (Peacock)
  • Keke Palmer – Big Boss (YouTube TV)
  • Numa Perrier – The Perfect Find (Netflix)
  • Vivica A. Fox – First Lady of BMF: The Tonesa Welch Story (BET+)

Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture

  • Antoine Fuqua – The Equalizer 3 (Sony Pictures)
  • Ava DuVernay – Origin (NEON)
  • George C. Wolfe – Rustin (Netflix)
  • Juel Taylor – They Cloned Tyrone (Netflix)
  • Michael B. Jordan – Creed III (Amazon / MGM Studios)

 

Outstanding Directing in a Documentary (Television or Motion Picture)

  • Allen Hughes – Dear Mama (FX)
  • Bethann Hardison, Frédéric Tcheng – Invisible Beauty (Magnolia Pictures)
  • Dave Wooley, David Heilbroner – Dionne Warwick: Don’t Make Me Over (CNN)
  • Lisa Cortés – Little Richard: I Am Everything (Magnolia Pictures)
  • Roger Ross Williams – Stamped from the Beginning (Netflix)

LITERARY CATEGORIES 

Outstanding Literary Work – Fiction

  • “Everything Is Not Enough” – Lola Akinmade Åkerström (William Morrow)
  • “Family Lore” – Elizabeth Acevedo (HarperCollins Publisher)
  • “House of Eve” – Sadeqa Johnson (Simon & Schuster)
  • “Let Us Descend” – Jesmyn Ward (Scribner)
  • “The Heaven and Earth Grocery Store” – James McBride (Penguin Random House, Riverhead Books)

Outstanding Literary Work – Nonfiction

  • “Black AF History: The Un–Whitewashed Story of America” – Michael Harriot (HarperCollins Publisher)
  • “BLK ART: The Audacious Legacy of Black Artists and Models in Western Art” – Zaria Ware (HarperCollins Publisher)
  • “Iconic Home: Interiors, Advice, and Stories from 50 Amazing Black Designers ” – Black Interior Designers and June Reese (Abrams Books)
  • “The Art of Ruth E. Carter” – Ruth E. Carter Foreword by Dani Gurira (Chronicle Books)
  • “The New Brownies’ Book: A Love Letter to Black Families” – Karida L. Brown, Charly Palmer (Chronicle Books)

Outstanding Literary Work – Debut Author

  • “And Then He Sang a Lullaby” – Ani Kayode Somtochukwu (Grove Atlantic)
  • “Coleman Hill: A Novel” – Kim Coleman Foote (Zando / SJP Lit)
  • “Rootless” – Krystle Zara Appiah (Ballantine Books)
  • “The Black Joy Project – Kleaver Cruz (Mariner Books)
  • “The God of Good Looks” – Breanne McIvor (William Morrow)

Outstanding Literary Work – Biography/Autobiography

  • “Love and Justice: A Story of Triumph on Two Different Courts” – Maya Moore Irons (Andscape Books)
  • “Lucky Me: A Memoir of Changing the Odds” – Rich Paul (Penguin Random House)
  • “Nothing Is Missing” – Nicole Walters (Simon & Schuster)
  • “Our Secret Society: Mollie Moon and the Glamour, Money, and Power Behind the Civil Rights Movement” – Dr. Tanisha C. Ford (Amistad, an imprint of HarperCollins)
  • “Straight Shooter:  A Memoir of Second Chances and First Takes” – Stephen A. Smith (Gallery Books/13A)

Outstanding Literary Work – Instructional

  • “Badass Vegan: Fuel Your Body, Ph*ck the System, and Live Your Life Right” – John Lewis (Avery)
  • “Everyday Grand: Soulful Recipes for Celebrating Life’s Big and Small Moments” – Jocelyn Delk Adams, Olga Massov (Clarkson Potter)
  • “Flower Love: Lush Floral Arrangements for the Heart and Home” – Kristen Griffith–VanderYacht (Clarkson Potter)
  • “Historically Black Phrases: From “I Ain’t One of Your Lil’ Friends” to “Who All Gon” Be There?”” – Jarett Hill, Tre’vell Anderson (Ten Speed Press)
  • “Livable Luxe” – Brigette Romanek (Chronicle Books)

Outstanding Literary Work – Poetry

  • “Above Ground” – Clint Smith (Little, Brown)
  • “So to Speak”  – Terrance Hayes (Penguin Books)
  • “suddenly we” – Evie Shockley (Wesleyan University Press)
  • “The Ferguson Report: An Erasure” – Nicole Sealey (Alfred A. Knopf)
  • “Why Fathers Cry at Night” – Kwame Alexander (Little, Brown)

Outstanding Literary Work – Children

  • “CROWNED: Magical Folk and Fairy Tales from the Diaspora” – Kahran Bethencourt (St. Martin’s Press)
  • “How Do You Spell Unfair?: MacNolia Cox and the National Spelling Bee” – Carole Boston Weathorford, Frank Morrison (Candlewick Press)
  • “I Absolutely, Positively Love My Spots” – Lid’ya C. Rivera, Nina Mata (HarperCollins)
  • “Is This Love?” – Cedella Marley, Alea Marley (Chronicle Books)
  • “Like Lava In My Veins” – Derrick Barnes, Shawn Martinbrough (Penguin Random House)

 

Outstanding Literary Work – Youth/Teens

  • “Adia Kelbara and the Circle of Shamans” – Isi Hendrix (HarperCollins – Imprint: Balzer + Bray)
  • “Eb & Flow” – Kelly J. Baptist (Crown Books for Young Readers)
  • “Everyone’s Thinking It” – Aleema Omotoni (HarperCollins – Imprint: Balzer + Bray)
  • “Fatima Tate Takes the Cake” – Khadijah VanBrakle (Holiday House)
  • “Friday I’m in Love” – Camryn Garrett (Knopf Books for Young Readers)

 

Outstanding Graphic Novel

  • “Curlfriends: New in Town” – Sharee Miller (Little, Brown Books for Young Readers)
  • “Ms Davis: A Graphic Biography” – Sybille Titeux de la Croix, Amazing Améziane (Fantagraphics)
  • “Queenie: Godmother of Harlem” – Aurelie Levy, Elizabeth Colomba (Abrams Books)
  • “Stamped from the Beginning: A Graphic History of Racist Ideas in America” – Dr. Ibram X Kendi, Joel Christian Gill (Ten Speed Graphic)
  • “The Talk” – Darrin Bell (Henry Holt & Company)

 

PODCAST CATEGORIES

Outstanding News and Information Podcast

  • #SundayCivics (LJW Community Strategies)
  • Going Wild with Dr. Rae Wynn–Grant (PBS Nature)
  • Holding Court with Eboni K. Williams (Uppity Productions)
  • Into America with Trymaine Lee (MSNBC)
  • The Assignment with Audie Cornish (CNN Audio)

 

Outstanding Lifestyle/Self–Help Podcast

  • Black Money Tree (Texas Black Expo Inc)
  • Chile, Please (HONEY CHILE Entertainment)
  • Is This Going To Cause An Argument (Seven14Seven Media)
  • The Laverne Cox Show (Shondaland Audio + iHeartMedia)
  • The Light (Audible)

 

Outstanding Society and Culture Podcast

  • Higher Learning with Van Lathan and Rachel Lindsay (The Ringer)
  • Jill Scott Presents: J.ill the Podcast (iHeart Media)
  • More Than That with Gia Peppers (Dentsu)
  • The 85 South Show with Karlous Miller, DC Young Fly and Chico Bean (The Black Effect Podcast Network)
  • The Bakari Sellers Podcast (The Ringer)

Outstanding Arts and Entertainment Podcast

  • All the Smoke (Paramount)
  • Baby, This is Keke Palmer (Wondery)
  • Being Black: The 80s (TheGrio)
  • Here’s The Thing (Family Affair Media and Entertainment)
  • Nightcap with Unc and Ocho (The Volume)

 

Outstanding Scripted Series Podcast

  • Crimson Hearts Collide (Hallmark Media and AYR Media)
  • Small Victories (WGC Productions)
  • TwentyOne 21: A Black AF Scripted Audio Comedy (TwentyOne 21 Podcast)
  • Whose Amazing Life? (Wondery)
  • Yes We Cannabis (Audible)

 

Outstanding Podcast – Limited Series/Short Form

  • I Am Story (AFSCME)
  • Official Ignorance: The Death in Custody Podcast (Hip Hop Caucus)
  • Reclaimed: the Forgotten League (ABC Audio)
  • The Greatest Day: The Epic Story Behind Hip–Hop’s Most Iconic Photograph (Audible)
  • Wakanda Forever: The Official black Panther Podcast (Proximity Media and Marvel Entertainment)

 

COSTUME DESIGN, MAKE–UP & HAIRSTYLING CATEGORIES 

Outstanding Costume Design (Television or Film)

  • Charlese Antoinette Jones – Air (Amazon/MGM Studios)
  • Dierdra Elizabeth Govan – I’m A Virgo (Amazon/MGM Studios)
  • Toni–Leslie James, Josh Quinn – Rustin (Netflix)
  • Francine Jamison–Tanchuck – The Color Purple (Warner Bros. Pictures)

 

Outstanding Make–up (Television or Film)

  • Cole Patterson, Fabiola Mercado – Bel–Air (Peacock)
  • Miho Suzuki – Lessons in Chemistry (Apple TV+)
  • Beverly Jo Pryor, Eric Pagdin, Quintessence Patterson – Rustin (Netflix)
  • Carol Rasheed, Saisha Beecham, Ngozi Olandu Young, Manny Davila, Milene Melendez – The Color Purple (Warner Bros. Pictures)
  • Denise Pugh–Ruiz – UnPrisoned (Hulu/Onyx)

 

Outstanding Hairstyling (Television or Film)

  • Shavonne Brown – A Black Lady Sketch Show (HBO | Max)
  • Carla Joi Farmer – Air (Amazon MGM Studios)
  • Elizabeth Robinson – Creed III (Amazon MGM Studios)
  • Melissa “Missy” Forney, Sterfon Demings – A Black Lady Sketch Show (HBO | Max)
  • Lawrence Davis, Tym Wallace, Andrea Mona Bowen, Angela Renae Dyson, Jorge Benitez Villalobos – The Color Purple (Warner Bros. Pictures)

STUNT CATEGORY

Outstanding Stunt Ensemble (TV or Film)

  • Creed III (Amazon/MGM Studios)
  • The Continental: From the World of John Wick (Peacock)
  • They Cloned Tyrone (Netflix)
  • Titans (The CW)
  • Warrior (HBO| Max)

OUTSTANDING SOCIAL MEDIA PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR NOMINEES 

  • Angel Laketa Moore
  • Druski
  • Keith Lee
  • Lynae Vanee
  • Terrell Grice

###

About NAACP 
The NAACP advocates, agitates, and litigates for the civil rights of Black America. Our legacy is built on the foundation of grassroots activism by the biggest civil rights pioneers of the 20th century and is sustained by 21st-century activists. From classrooms and courtrooms to city halls and Congress, our network of members across the country works to secure the social and political power that will end race–based discrimination. That work is rooted in racial equity, civic engagement, and supportive policies and institutions for all marginalized people. We are committed to a world without racism where Black people enjoy equitable opportunities in thriving communities.

NOTE: The Legal Defense Fund – also referred to as the NAACP–LDF – was founded in 1940 as a part of the NAACP, but now operates as a completely separate entity.

ABOUT BET MEDIA GROUP
The BET Media Group, a unit of Paramount (NASDAQ: PARAA; PARA; PARAP), is the world’s largest media company dedicated to entertaining, engaging, and empowering the Black community and championing Black culture. Connecting Black audiences through a portfolio of brands including BET, BET+, BET Gospel, BET HER, BET International, BET Jams, BET Soul, BET Studios, and VH1, the BET Media Group is a thriving media ecosystem of leading interconnected platforms across cable TV, streaming, digital, studios, live events and international.

For more information about BET, visit www.bet.com and follow @BET on social platforms. For more BET news announcements, follow us on social @BET_PR.

Instagram: @naacpimageawards |Twitter: @naacpimageaward | Facebook: /naacpimageaward

MORE NEWS ON EURWEB: Queen Latifah Set to Host 2023 NAACP Image Awards | VIDEO

We Publish News 24/7. Don’t Miss A Story. Click HERE to SUBSCRIBE to Our Newsletter Now!

YOU MAY LIKE

SEARCH

- Advertisement -

TRENDING