Tuesday, January 18, 2022

White Actors Dominate at 73rd Primetime Emmy Awards [WINNERS List]

EURweb.com
The Crown / Netflix / ZIMBIO

*The 73rd Primetime Emmy Awards were held Sunday night, and very few people of color took home one of the highly coveted golden trophies.

The Hollywood Reporter writes: “white actors ultimately swept all 12 lead and supporting races across the comedy, drama and limited series categories. (At the Creative Arts Emmys last weekend, three of the four winning guest actors were Black: Lovecraft Country‘s Courtney B. Vance and Saturday Night Live hosts Dave Chappelle and Maya Rudolph.)”.

“It comes with a lot of pressure, being Black, hosting a job like this,” 2021 Primetime Emmys host Cedric the Entertainer joked at top of the show. “My people, they expect that I can just give an award to anybody. Black people like, ‘Yo Ced, come on man, you gotta give Martin Lawrence an Emmy. And not just Martin, Ced, you gotta give Sheneneh one too.’

“Jimmy Kimmel don’t have that problem. He don’t have to give no award to Tony Danza,” he continued.

READ MORE: CBS Taps Cedric the Entertainer to Host 2021 Emmys [VIDEO]

Apple TV+’s “Ted Lasso” bagged the most nominations with 13 and took home four awards. Netflix’s “The Crown” received 11 nominations with seven wins. Debbie Allen received the 2021 Governor’s Award.

“The good news is there are a lot of Black people nominated tonight,” Cedric the Entertainer said on the awards show on Sunday. “Like my dawg Anthony Anderson. … This is Anthony’s 11th nomination, but tonight he’s up against Michael Douglas and Ted Lasso. So good luck, partner, but I gotta say, looks like it’s still hard out here for a pimp.”

Check out the full list of winners and nominees below via CBS:

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

  • “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” — Winner
  • “Conan”
  • “The Daily Show with Trevor Noah”
  • “Jimmy Kimmel Live!”
  • “The Late Show with Stephen Colbert”

Outstanding Competition Program

  • “RuPaul’s Drag Race” — Winner
  • “The Amazing Race”
  • “Nailed It”
  • “Top Chef”
  • “The Voice”

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Jean Smart, “Hacks” — Winner
  • Aidy Bryant, “Shrill” 
  • Kaley Cuoco, “The Flight Attendant”
  • Allison Janney, “Mom”
  • Tracee Ellis Ross, “Black-ish” 

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Jason Sudeikis, “Ted Lasso” — Winner
  • Anthony Anderson, “Black-ish”
  • Michael Douglas, “The Kominsky Method” 
  • William H. Macy, “Shameless”
  • Kenan Thompson, “Kenan”

Outstanding Comedy Series

  • “Ted Lasso” — Winner
  • “Black-ish”
  • “Cobra Kai”
  • “Emily in Paris”
  • “Hacks”
  • “The Flight Attendant”
  • “The Kominsky Method”
  • “Pen15”

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or a Movie

  • Ewan McGregor, “Halston” — Winner
  • Paul Bettany, “WandaVision”
  • Hugh Grant, “The Undoing”
  • Lin-Manuel Miranda, “Hamilton”
  • Leslie Odom, Jr., “Hamilton”

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or a Movie

  • Kate Winslet, “Mare of Easttown” — Winner
  • Michaela Coel, “I May Destroy You”
  • Cynthia Erivo, “Genius: Aretha”
  • Elizabeth Olsen, “WandaVision”
  • Anya Taylor-Joy, “The Queen’s Gambit”

Outstanding Limited or Anthology Series

  • “The Queen’s Gambit” — Winner
  • “I May Destroy You”
  • “Mare of Easttown”
  • “The Underground Railroad”
  • “WandaVision”

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

  • Olivia Colman, “The Crown” — Winner
  • Uzo Aduba, “In Treatment”
  • Emma Corrin, “The Crown”
  • Elisabeth Moss, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • MJ Rodriguez, “Pose”
  • Jurnee Smollett, “Lovecraft Country”

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

  • Josh O’Connor, “The Crown” — Winner
  • Sterling K. Brown, “This Is Us”
  • Jonathan Majors, “Lovecraft Country”
  • Regé-Jean Page, “Bridgerton”
  • Billy Porter, “Pose”
  • Matthew Rhys, “Perry Mason”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Brett Goldstein, “Ted Lasso” — Winner
  • Carl Clemons-Hopkins, “Hacks”
  • Brendan Hunt, “Ted Lasso”
  • Nick Mohammed, “Ted Lasso”
  • Paul Reiser, “The Kominsky Method”
  • Jeremy Swift, “Ted Lasso”
  • Kenan Thompson, “Saturday Night Live”
  • Bowen Yang, “Saturday Night Live”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Hannah Waddingham, “Ted Lasso” — Winner
  • Aidy Bryant, “Saturday Night Live”
  • Hannah Einbinder, “Hacks”
  • Kate McKinnon, “Saturday Night Live”
  • Rosie Perez, “The Flight Attendant”
  • Cecily Strong, “Saturday Night Live”
  • Juno Temple, “Ted Lasso”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

  • Tobias Menzies, “The Crown” — Winner
  • Giancarlo Esposito, “The Mandalorian”
  • O-T Fagbenle, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • John Lithgow,  “Perry Mason”
  • Max Minghella, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • Chris Sullivan, “This Is Us”
  • Bradley Whitford, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • Michael K. Williams, “Lovecraft Country”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

  • Gillian Anderson, “The Crown” — Winner
  • Helena Bonham Carter, “The Crown”
  • Madeline Brewer, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • Ann Dowd, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • Aunjanue Ellis, “Lovecraft Country”
  • Emerald Fennell, “The Crown”
  • Yvonne Strahovski, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • Samira Wiley, “The Handmaid’s Tale”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

  • Evan Peters, “Mare of Easttown” — Winner
  • Thomas Brodie-Sangster, “The Queen’s Gambit”
  • Daveed Diggs, “Hamilton”
  • Paapa Essiedu, “I May Destroy You”
  • Jonathan Groff, “Hamilton”
  • Anthony Ramos, “Hamilton”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

  • Julianne Nicholson, “Mare of Easttown” — Winner
  • Renée Elise Goldsberry, “Hamilton”
  • Kathryn Hahn, “WandaVision”
  • Moses Ingram, “The Queen’s Gambit”
  • Jean Smart, “Mare of Easttown”
  • Phillipa Soo, “Hamilton”

Outstanding Drama Series

  • “The Crown” — Winner
  • “The Boys”
  • “Bridgerton”
  • “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • “Lovecraft Country”
  • “The Mandalorian”
  • “Pose”
  • “This is Us”

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

  • “Saturday Night Live” — Winner
  • “A Black Lady Sketch Show”

Outstanding Variety Special (Live)

  • “Stephen Colbert’s Election Night 2020: Democracy’s Last Stand Building Back America Great Again Better 2020” — Winner
  • “Celebrating America – An Inauguration Night Special”
  • “The 63rd Annual Grammy Awards”
  • “The Oscars”
  • “The Pepsi Super Bowl LV Halftime Show Starring The Weeknd”

Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)

  • “Hamilton” — Winner
  • “Bo Burnham: Inside”
  • “David Byrne’s American Utopia”
  • “8:46” – Dave Chappelle
  • “Friends: The Reunion”
  • “A West Wing Special to Benefit When We All Vote”

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

  • “Hacks” (Episode: “There Is No Line”), Directed by Lucia Aniello — Winner
  • “B Positive” (Episode: “Pilot”), Directed by James Burrows
  • “The Flight Attendant” (Episode: “In Case of Emergency”), Directed by Susanna Fogel
  • “Mom” (Episode: “Scooby-Doo Checks and Salisbury Steak”), Directed by James Widdoes
  • “Ted Lasso” (Episode: “Biscuits”), Directed by Zach Braff
  • “Ted Lasso” (Episode: “The Hope that Kills You”), Directed by MJ Delaney
  • “Ted Lasso” (Episode: “Make Rebecca Great Again”), Directed by Declan Lowney

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

  • “The Crown” (Episode: “War”), Directed by Jessica Hobbs  — Winner
  • “Bridgerton” (Episode: “Diamond of the First Water”), Directed by Julie Anne Robinson
  • “The Crown” (Episode: “Fairytale”), Directed by Benjamin Caron
  • “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Episode: “The Wilderness”), Directed by Liz Garbus
  • “The Mandalorian” (Episode: “Chapter 9: The Marshal”), Directed by Jon Favreau
  • “Pose” (Episode: “Series Finale”), Directed by Steven Canals

Outstanding Directing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

  • “The Queen’s Gambit,” Directed by Scott Frank — Winner
  • “Hamilton,” Directed by Thomas Kail
  • “I May Destroy You” (Episode: “Ego Death”), Directed by Sam Miller and Michaela Coel
  • “I May Destroy You” (Episode: “Eyes Eyes Eyes Eyes”), Directed by Sam Miller
  • “Mare of Easttown,” Directed by Craig Zobel
  • “The Underground Railroad,” Directed by Barry Jenkins
  • “WandaVision,” Directed by Matt Shakman

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

  • “Hacks” (Episode: “There Is No Line”), Written by Lucia Aniello, Paul W. Downs, and Jen Statsky — Winner
  • “The Flight Attendant” (Episode: “In Case of Emergency”), Written by Steve Yockey
  • “Girls5eva” (Episode: “Pilot”), Written by Meredith Scardino
  • “PEN15” (Episode: “Play”), Written by Maya Erskine
  • “Ted Lasso” (Episode: “Make Rebecca Great Again”), Written by Joe Kelly, Brendan Hunt, and Jason Sudeikis
  • “Ted Lasso” (Episode: “Pilot”), Written by Jason Sudeikis, Bill Lawrence, Brendan Hunt, and Joe Kelly

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

  • “The Crown” (Episode: “War”), written by Peter Morgan — Winner
  • “The Boys” (Episode: “What I Know”), written by Rebecca Sonnenshine
  • “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Episode: “Home”), written by Yahlin Chang
  • “Lovecraft Country” (Episode: “Sundown”), written by Misha Green
  • “The Mandalorian” (Episode: “Chapter 13: The Jedi”), written by Dave Filoni
  • “The Mandalorian” (Episode: “Chapter 16: The Rescue”), written by Jon Favreau
  • “Pose” (Episode: “Series Finale”), written by Steven Canals, Brad Falchuk, Our Lady J, Janet Mock, and Ryan Murphy

Outstanding Writing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

  • “I May Destroy You,” Written by Michaela Coel — Winner
  • “Mare of Easttown,” Written by Brad Ingelsby
  • “The Queen’s Gambit,” Written by Scott Frank
  • “WandaVision” (Episode: “All-New Halloween Spooktacular!”), Written by Chuck Hayward and Peter Cameron
  • “WandaVision” (Episode: “Filmed Before a Live Studio Audience”), Written by Jac Schaeffer
  • “WandaVision” (Episode: “Previously On”), Written by Laura Donney

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series

  • “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” — Winner
  • “The Amber Ruffin Show”
  • “A Black Lady Sketch Show”
  • “The Late Show with Stephen Colbert”
  • “Saturday Night Live”
Ny MaGee
Ny MaGee is an entertainment reporter with over 15 years of experience working in the film industry in areas including production and post-production, marketing, distribution, and acquisitions. She has worked for legendary film producer Roger Corman, Quentin Tarantino's production team at Miramax, the late Larry Flynt, MTV/ VH1, Hallmark Channel, Paramount, Jim Henson Co., Parade Magazine, and various LA-based companies representing above-the-line talent.

YOU MAY LIKE

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisement -

SEARCH

THE CULTURECALENDAR: WHAT'S NEW & BLACK ON TV

TRENDING