Sunday, January 23, 2022

Funnee: Will and Jada Called Out for Starting ‘Ish’ (WATCH)

will & jada (image awards)

*Funnyman actor Anthony Anderson did his thing as the MC at the NAACP Image Awards Friday night, calling out Will and Jada Smith for starting a lot of “ish” over the Oscars.

If you missed it, check it out:

Speaking of the Image Awards …

Below are all of the winners for the 47th NAACP Image Awards.

Outstanding Comedy Series

“black-ish” (ABC)

 

Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series  

Anthony Anderson – “black-ish” (ABC)

 

Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series  

Tracee Ellis Ross – “black-ish” (ABC)

 

Outstanding Drama Series

“Empire” (FOX)

 

Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series

Terrence Howard – “Empire” (FOX)

 

Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series

Taraji P. Henson – “Empire” (FOX)

 

Outstanding Motion Picture

“Straight Outta Compton” (Universal Pictures)

 

Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture

Michael B. Jordan – “Creed” (Warner Bros. Pictures/Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Pictures)

 

Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture

Sanaa Lathan – “The Perfect Guy” (Screen Gems)

 

Entertainer of the Year

Michael B. Jordan

 

The winners from last night’s “47th NAACP Image Awards Non-Televised Awards Dinner” were as follows:

Television Categories 

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series  

Mike Epps – “Survivor’s Remorse” (Starz)

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series  

Marsai Martin – “black-ish” (ABC)

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series  

Joe Morton – “Scandal” (ABC)

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series  

Regina King – “American Crime” (ABC)

 

Outstanding Television Movie, Mini- Series, or Dramatic Special  

“The Wiz Live!” (NBC)

 

Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Mini- Series, or Dramatic Special  

David Alan Grier – “The Wiz Live!” (NBC)

 

Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Mini- Series, or Dramatic Special  

Queen Latifah – “Bessie” (HBO)

 

Outstanding News/Information (Series or Special)  

“Unsung” (TV One)

 

Outstanding Talk Series  

“The Talk” (CBS)

 

Outstanding Reality Program/Reality Competition Series  

“Welcome to Sweetie Pie’s” (OWN)

 

Outstanding Variety (Series or Special)  

“Family Feud” (Syndicated)

 

Outstanding Children’s Program  

“Doc McStuffins” (Disney Junior)

 

Outstanding Performance by a Youth (Series, Special, Television Movie or Mini-Series)  

Marcus Scribner – “black-ish” (ABC)

 

Outstanding Host in a News, Talk, Reality, or Variety Program (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble  

Steve Harvey- “Family Feud” (Syndicated)

 

Recording Categories   

Outstanding New Artist

Jussie Smollett (Columbia Records)

 

Outstanding Male Artist

Pharrell Williams (Columbia Records)

 

Outstanding Female Artist

Jill Scott (Atlantic Records)

 

Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration

“Conqueror” – Empire Cast feat. Estelle & Jussie Smollett (Columbia Records)

 

Outstanding Jazz Album

“Miles Davis at Newport 1955-1975: The Bootleg Series Vol.4” – Miles Davis (Columbia Legacy Recordings)


Outstanding Gospel Album (Traditional or Contemporary)

“It’s Personal” – Tina Campbell (Gee Tree Creative)

 

Outstanding Music Video

“Shame” – Tyrese Gibson (Voltron Recordz) 

 

Outstanding Song – Traditional

“Back Together” – Jill Scott (Atlantic Records)

 

Outstanding Album

“Woman” – Jill Scott (Atlantic Records)

 

Outstanding Song – Contemporary

“You’re So Beautiful” – Empire Cast feat. Jussie Smollett & Yazz (Columbia Records)

 

Literature Categories  

Outstanding Literary Work – Fiction 

“Stand Your Ground” – Victoria Christopher Murrary(Touchstone)

 

Outstanding Literary Work – Nonfiction 

“Spectacle: The Astonishing Life of Ota Benga” – Pamela Newkirk (HarperCollins/Amistad)

 

Outstanding Literary Work – Debut Author 

“The Fishermen” – Chigozie Obioma (Little, Brown & Company)

 

Outstanding Literary Work – Biography/Autobiography 

“Between The World and Me” – Ta-Nehisi Coates (Speigel & Grau)

 

Outstanding Literary Work – Instructional 

“Soul Food Love:  Healthy Recipes Inspired by One Hundred Years of Cooking in a Black Family” – Alice Randall, Caroline Randall Williams (Clarkson Potter)

 

Outstanding Literary Work – Poetry 

“How to Be Drawn” – Terrance Hayes (Penguin Books/ Penguin Random House)

 

Outstanding Literary Work – Children

“Gordon Parks: How the Photographer Captured Black and White America” – Carole Boston Weatherford (Author), Jamey Christoph (Illustrator) (Albert Whitman & Company)

 

Outstanding Literary Work – Youth/Teens 

“X: A Novel” – Ilyasah Shabazz with Kekia Magoon(Candlewick Press)

 

Motion Picture Categories

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture

O’Shea Jackson, Jr. – “Straight Outta Compton” (Universal Pictures)

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture

Phylicia Rashad – “Creed” (Warner Bros. Pictures/Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Pictures)

 

Outstanding Independent Motion Picture 

“Beasts of No Nation” (Netflix)

 

Documentary Categories  

Outstanding Documentary – (Film)

“The Black Panthers:  Vanguard of the Revolution” (PBS Distribution/Firelight Films)

 

Outstanding Documentary – (Television)

“Muhammad Ali:  The People’s Champ” (BET)

 

Writing Categories 

Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series   

Kenya M. Barris – “black-ish” – The Word (ABC) 

 

Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series

Mara Brack Ali, Jameal Turner, Keli Goff – “Being Mary Jane” – Sparrow (BET) 

 

Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture (Television)

Lawrence Hill, Clement Virgo – “The Book of Negroes”(BET)

 

Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture (Film)

Ryan Coogler, Aaron Covington – “Creed” (Warner Bros. Pictures/Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Pictures)

 

Directing Categories   

Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series

Don Cheadle – “House of Lies” – The Urge to Save Humanity is Almost Always a False Front for the Urge to Rule (Showtime)

 

Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series

John Ridley – “American Crime” – Episode 1 (ABC)

 

Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture (Television)

Dee Rees – “Bessie” (HBO)

 

Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture (Film)

Ryan Coogler – “Creed” (Warner Bros. Pictures/Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Pictures)

 

Animated or Computer Generated Image (CGI) Category  

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance (Television or Film)

Loretta Devine – “Doc McStuffins” (Disney Junior)

YOU MAY LIKE

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisement -

SEARCH

THE CULTURECALENDAR: WHAT'S NEW & BLACK ON TV

TRENDING